The Faribault Bethlehem Academy Cardinal and Waterville-Elysian-Morristown volleyball teams know who their first opponent will be in their respective section tournaments this week.

Thursday the Cardinals will have Randolph come to town following their 3-1 win over Southland Monday night.

The #7 seed Rockets won the first set 25-18 then dropped the second set 25-15 before winning 25-10 and 28-26.

Randolph plays #2 seed Bethlehem Academy in the quarterfinals of the West Subsection of Section 1 Class A Thursday night at 7:00 p.m. in Van Orsow Auditorium.

The Waterville-Elysian-Morristown Buccaneers will host Martin Luther/Granada Huntley-East Chain/Truman Thursday in quarterfinal round Section 2 Class A action.

#8 seed ML/GHEC/Truman swept #9 Mountain Lake to advance and take on #2 seed W-E-M.

In other Section One West Subsection action #1 seed Hayfield will have Lyle-Pacelli come to their gym Thursday night.  #8 seed Lyle-Pacelli got by @9 seed Christian Life Academy in a five set match in Lyle Monday night.

Christian Life had a 2-1 lead before falling to the higher seed.  Scores were Christian Life 25-18, Lyle/Pacelli 25-18, Christian Life 25-20 and then Lyle/Pacelli 25-15 and 15-8.

#3 seed Medford hosts #6 Goodhue Thursday after the Wildcats swept #11 seed Leroy-Ostrander 25-20, 25-9, 25-13.

#4 seed Grand Meadow will see #5 Blooming Prairie come to their gym Thursday night after the Awesome Blossoms swept Glenville-Emmons 25-9, 25-22, 25-9.

In East Subsection Class A contests Monday night #8 Kingsland defeated #9 Rushford-Peterson 3-0 and plays at #1 seed Caledonia Thursday night.

#7 seed Lewiston-Altura beat #10 Houston 3-1 and goes to #2 Mabel-Canton Thursday night.

#6 Schaeffer Academy scored a 3-0 win over #11 Lanesboro Monday night and goes to #3 Fillmore Central Thursday.

# 4 Spring Grove will have #5 Wabasha-Kellogg come to their gym Thursday after the Falcons recorded a 3-0 win over #12 Hope Lutheran.

In the South Subsection of Section 2 Class A #2 seed St. Clair hosts Lake Crystal/Wellcome Memorial after the #10 seed upset #7 Janesville-Waldorf-Pemberton 3-2.

#3 seed Alden-Conger will entertain #6 New Richland-Hartland-Ellendale-Geneva after the Panthers picked up a 3-0 win over #11 Southland.

#4 Martin County West will see Madelia come to their gym Thursday after the #5 seed beat #12 United South Central in three sets.

In the North Subsection of Section 2 Class A #9 seed Buffalo Lake-Hector upended #8 Minnesota Valley Lutheran in five sets to earn the right to play #1 Mayer Lutheran Thursday night.

#2 seed Cedar Mountain-Comfrey has #7 BOLD come to their gym after a 3-0 win over #10 Nicollet.

#3 Sleepy Eye St. Mary's will host #6 New Ulm Cathedral after New Ulm Cathedral swept #11 Sleepy Eye Public.

#4 seed Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop has #5 Cleveland coming to their place after the Skippers scored a 3-0 win over Lester Prairie/Holy Trinity.

The Subsection Semi-Finals in Section 2 Class A are Halloween night with the North playing in New Ulm and the South at St. Peter HIgh School.

Waterville-Elysian-Morristown File Photo 2016. Photo by Gordy Kosfeld