A Number of KDHL/Power 96 Area Teams in State Baseball Rankings
The Minnesota State High School Baseball Coaches Association has updated their rankings of high school teams in the state.
Here are the rankings in baseball. Remember baseball has expanded to four classes based on school student enrollments.
Those in bold are in the KDHL/Power 96 listening area.
Class A
- Springfield
- New Ulm Cathedral
- Brandon/Evansville
- Hayfield
- Red Lake County
- Sleepy Eye St. Mary's
- Lewiston-Altura
- Mankato Loyola
- BOLD
- Lac qui Parle Valley
- Kimball Area
- Browerville-Eagle Valley
- Deer River
- Adrian
- New York Mills
- Legacy Christian Academy
- Blackduck
- Sleepy Eye
- Randolph
- Parkers Prairie
Also receiving votes: Norman County, South Ridge, Heritage Christian Academy, Ely, Ortonville, West Lutheran, PACT Charter School, Lyle/Austin Pacelli, Wabasha/Kellogg, Faribault Bethlehem Academy, Cherry and Cook County.
Class AA
- St. Cloud Cathedral
- Minnehaha Academy
- Belle Plaine
- Rochester Lourdes
- Cannon Falls
- Dilworth-Glyndon-Felton
- St. Charles
- La Crescent
- Glencoe-Silver Lake
- Holy Family Catholic
- Fairmont
- Pierz
- Perham
- Minnewaska Area
- Pipestone Area
- New Life Academy of Woodbury
- Providence Academy
- Morris Area/Chokio-Alberta
- Tri-City United
- Pine Island
Also receiving votes: Kenyon-Wanamingo, Luverne, Windom Area, Melrose Area, Hawley, Winona Cotter, Aitkin, G-F-W (Gibbon-Fairfax-Winthrop), Foley, Sauk Centre, Maple River, Esko, Proctor, Litchfield, Duluth Marshall, Maple Lake, Osakis, Greenway and Jackson County Central
CLASS AAA
- Bemidji
- Marshall
- Mahtomedi
- Northfield
- Mankato West
- Alexandria
- Rocori
- Little Falls
- Red Wing
- Kasson-Mantorville
- St. Thomas Academy
- Hutchinson
- Becker
- South St. Paul
- Delano
- Waconia
- Holy Angels Academy
- Monticello
- New Ulm
- St. Cloud Tech
Also receiving votes: Simley, Sauk Rapids-Rice, Sartell-St. Stephen, St. Cloud Apollo, St. Anthony Village, Henry Sibley, Cloquet, Blake and Fridley
CLASS AAAA
- Wayzata
- Minnetonka
- Woodbury
- Chanhassen
- Prior Lake
- St. Michael-Albertville
- Cretin-Derham Hall
- Lakeville North
- Edina
- Eden Prairie
- Maple Grove
- Eastview of Apple Valley
- Champlin Park
- Totino-Grace
- Anoka
- Robbinsdale Armstrong
- Chaska
- Mounds View
- Forest Lake
- Rosemount
Also receiving votes: Burnsville, Duluth East, Stillwater Area, Rogers, St. Francis, Eagan, Brainerd, Centennial, Hopkins, Moorhead, Elk River, Park Center, Grand Rapids, Coon Rapids and Andover